How to enter grades?

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
petertheelder
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 15. Feb 2015, 20:10
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

How to enter grades?

Post by petertheelder »

First time user here; downloaded RailModeller Pro on to my Mac yesterday and have been able to generate a layout plan without too much difficulty. But, I have not yet found a way to assign grades to elements for a section of track intended to rise from the base elevation loop to the top of a helix. The helix specification inputs worked fine, but I cannot insert data into the elevation or grade boxes. The View option to show elevation data is on.
A brief "how to do" this would help ease frustration to get over this hurdle.
Pete
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by RailModeller Support »

A brief tutorial and online help is currently being prepared;
also work is currently under way to improve the usability of the grade functionality for update 5.0.5!

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
petertheelder
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 15. Feb 2015, 20:10
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by petertheelder »

Thanks for the information. I'll look forward to receiving this aid.
Pete
Jeffwigge
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 13. Mar 2015, 09:31

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by Jeffwigge »

hi anything new in this domain, i have just bought the licence, have prepared the track, looked at the tutorial on youtube, but it doesn't show grades for pro version, arrange buttons do not exist and i cannot enter the slope nor elevation on the right hand side
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by RailModeller Support »

Hi -
starting with 5.0.5 there are now more ways to invoke the grade and height functionalities including new menu items.
A new entry in the FAQ just went online. Here's the important bits:

To create a grade to a specific track
  • Select the track in question, then
  • click on the height/grade field in the sidebar to the right or
  • use the "Element > Adjust Height" menu
  • in the Dialog enter a target height and adjust settings accordingly.
To adjust start and end height for a range of track
  • Select a range of connected track elements, then
  • click on the height/grade field in the sidebar to the right or
  • use the "Element > Adjust Height" menu
  • in the Dialog edit the heights at the start and end track.
You can also reset the heights and grades for all selected elements using "Elements > Adjust Height > Reset...".

A new tutorial for working with heights and grades will be online in the next couple of days!

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
bwshockley
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat 4. Apr 2015, 22:09

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by bwshockley »

I'm currently using 5.0.5:

I am trying to grade a "Multitrack Section" Specifically KATO N 20-401. I keep getting an error, which I assume is a limitation of the software. Any suggested work around?

Ben
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by RailModeller Support »

Hi Ben,

Unfortunately grading track elements consisting of multiple tracks (double tracks, switches, etc) is limited at the moment -
I'm on it.

A single track can be set to an arbitrary height, though. So as a work around a single double track could be set to the desired height. All tracks appended to that track will then get the same height.

Hope that helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Steve
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 3. Aug 2015, 13:55

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by Steve »

Hi,

I've just bought version 5.0.9 and found its limitations pretty quickly.

I'm trying to create a gradient of track elements consisting of multiple tracks (double tracks, switches, etc). How long till you get these functions included? I notice in the last post dated the 10 Apr 2015 you said you were "on it".

At the moment the program is a bit disappointing as I bought it for a purpose but it's not serving its purpose and has brought my planning stage to a halt.

Is there an older version with the grading function available?
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by RailModeller Support »

Hi Steve,

sorry for the delay - just back from our summer break.

Grades were only supported for simple tracks (also in the Classic / v4 app).

Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Maredudd
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 18. Jul 2021, 17:49

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by Maredudd »

Hi!

It's been awhile since the previous posts, and responses, were made and it doesn't look like there have been any improvement the Grades support with respect to multitrack parts. Are there plans to include improvements in that direction?
Post Reply