Bug: Setting a grade with Scalextric Track

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
david oxford
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu 16. Jan 2020, 23:10

Bug: Setting a grade with Scalextric Track

Post by david oxford » Tue 24. Mar 2020, 00:56

I use RailModeller to design Scalextric digital/sport slot car layouts.

I want to design a bridge/flyover. I can set track pieces at ground level, and at (say) ground + 10 cm. But I can't create a grade/slope from one level to the other.

If I select a single straight track piece, and pick the menu item Element > Adjust Height > Create Grade to Track, then it shows the 'A' and "B' levels at the same end of the piece, which doesn't make sense. There's no way that I can see to make a slope on this piece:
Screenshot 2020-03-23 at 11.30.42.png
Screenshot 2020-03-23 at 11.30.42.png (44.94 KiB) Viewed 32 times
Alternatively, if I want to make my grade/slope over more than once track piece, that fails in a different way (though my Software Engineer brain suggests these might be two different manifestations of the same bug):
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-03-23 at 11.31.02.png
Screenshot 2020-03-23 at 11.31.02.png (35.27 KiB) Viewed 32 times

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

No grades for slot car tracks

Post by RailModeller Support » Tue 24. Mar 2020, 07:56

Hello David,

At this point grades can be adjusted for plain tracks consisting of a single track (i.e. most model trains) but not for complex track elements like switches, crossings or slot car tracks that are assembled of multiple individual tracks, e.g. multiple lanes.

The second message could indicate that the two tracks are not located at the same level thus not connected - you might want to verify in the height profile (2.5D) view.

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

david oxford
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu 16. Jan 2020, 23:10

Re: Bug: Setting a grade with Scalextric Track

Post by david oxford » Tue 24. Mar 2020, 13:16

I can't make any sense of this whatsoever. :(

In the second screenshot, they're all at the same level. I just want to make one track rise above the other than fall back down on the other side. I can't work out how to do it. Anyone got a step-by-step instruction with screenshots, for slot-car track?
Screenshot 2020-03-24 at 13.13.34.png
Screenshot 2020-03-24 at 13.13.34.png (116.77 KiB) Viewed 21 times
PS I've seen the video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LtEhHiA-Pqs

I'm basically doing the same thing, but I'm getting the "multiple track sections" popup. I think the problem is specific to the Scalextric library (or maybe slots in general?)

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Bug: Setting a grade with Scalextric Track

Post by RailModeller Support » Tue 24. Mar 2020, 13:48

Hi David,
david oxford wrote:
Tue 24. Mar 2020, 13:16
. I just want to make one track rise above the other than fall back down on the other side
Slopes/grades for (multi-lane) slot car tracks are currently not supported.
I've replicated your layout and the 'Multiple track sections' message in this context is misleading, I'll look into it!

To raise an entire track section you can e.g. select all the tracks in question and use the Elements > Height > Shift up/down menu command.

All the best,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

david oxford
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu 16. Jan 2020, 23:10

Re: Bug: Setting a grade with Scalextric Track

Post by david oxford » Tue 24. Mar 2020, 16:47

Ah ok, thanks, Jan

Post Reply