How duplicate track section & move to different layer?

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
JimGnitecki
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 25. Nov 2019, 18:32

How duplicate track section & move to different layer?

Post by JimGnitecki » Thu 28. Nov 2019, 03:36

I am a new Railmodeller Pro user. I have figured out how to "duplicate" a section of track (consisting of multiple connected pieces), and can place it anywhere I like on the current layer, but I cannot figure out how to move it to a DIFFERENT layer. How do you do that?

What I want to do is replicate that section of track on a layer that is at a different elevation.

Jim G

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How duplicate track section & move to different layer?

Post by RailModeller Support » Thu 28. Nov 2019, 06:52

Hi Jim,

You can just duplicate the layer using the function provided in the layer menu (or the equivalent contextual menu command for the layer in the Layer List)!

Or you could select the original tracks in question, create a dedicated layer with just the tracks first (Layer > New layer with current selection) and then duplicate the new layer.

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

JimGnitecki
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 25. Nov 2019, 18:32

Re: How duplicate track section & move to different layer?

Post by JimGnitecki » Fri 29. Nov 2019, 02:56

I actually found, via Google search, an older post on this forum, that my search attempt on the forum did not find (because I apparently used "too common" terms and so the search here on the forum was rejected :) ). That post made me aware that their is a menu that you can expose on any "grouped" set of elements via right-clicking.

Here is how you can select just a specific set of elements on "Layer 1" and move them to another layer ("Layer 2"), leaving undisturbed everything else on Layer 1 and Layer 2:

- Select the elements you want to move, via shift-clicking or selection via "boxing"
- Use the "Group" command in the "Elements" menu to group the selected set of elements
- Then, and this is IMPORTANT, click OUTSIDE the group, before proceeding (just as you have to click outside a track element before adding another one, etc)
- Now right-click the group you created
- You'll see a menu appear
- Select the "move to Layer" menu item
- Select the layer you want to move to
- Click
- The group will now appear in the layer you selected

This is an incredibly important capability, for at least the following reasons:

- It allows you to move groups of elements from one layer to a different layer (when for example you build a long curved gradient track section from Layer 1 to Layer 2, and you realize that it should not be considered part of Layer 1, but rather Layer 2, because it will need a curved ramp and you don't want to cut into the plywood of Layer 1, which would weaken the plywood sheet, but rather provide a separate ramp "assigned" to Layer 2)

- It enables you to DUPLICATE a selection of track elements, and then select the duplicate without disturbing the "original", and move that to another layer, because you want that exact same selection of track elements on the other layer. In my case, my plan includes some sections where a 3-track mainline is duplicated on 2 layers, each layer being at a different elevation, for a busy city "3-parallel-track ground level" and "3-parallel-track elevated level" situation that I hope will communicate the "big city density" I am shooting for. This "duplicate and paste onto another layer" capability does TWO things for me:
- It cuts my design time dramatically
- It ensures that both layers are EXACTLY identical (no minor differences in track positioning or spacing). This helps prevent situations where tracks don't connect properly, or where the spacing between them becomes incorrect in places. This is critical in my mainline track plan, where I am squeezing 5.29 scale N scale miles (175 actual size feet) of mainline onto a 4' x 10' layout, with a hidden segment that connects the 2 ends of the mainline (for continuous running when desired), an absolute minimum curve radius of 17.5 inches, and no gradient steeper than 2.7%. :D

Jim G

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How duplicate track section & move to different layer?

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 4. Dec 2019, 12:16

Hello Jim,

Small addition to your post: Actually all that is required to move elements between layers is to select the elements you would like to move to a different layer, then - depending on what you'd like to achieve - either
  • Move to existing layer:
    Select a destination layer in the Layer List and use the Layer > Assign Selection to Active Layer command, or
  • Move to new layer:
    Use the Layer > New Layer with Selection command

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

JimGnitecki
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 25. Nov 2019, 18:32

Re: How duplicate track section & move to different layer?

Post by JimGnitecki » Sun 8. Dec 2019, 19:22

Yes, Jan, that is simpler and better! Thanks!

Jim G

Post Reply