Saving Baseboard location on grid.

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
Defman
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 21. Jun 2018, 01:39

Saving Baseboard location on grid.

Post by Defman » Thu 21. Jun 2018, 01:53

Hi,
I’m a new user of this software in Australia. It’s great, but each time I save my project, when I re open it, my baseboard and track have moved away from the top left corner of the project where I make use of the rulers...eg 0,0 so I have to move it all back to where I want the measurements to start from again. I’ve tried locking the partitions but that doesn’t work. Any help appreciated...

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Saving Baseboard location on grid.

Post by RailModeller Support » Thu 21. Jun 2018, 05:16

Hi there -

it sounds like you've adjusted the padding in the app's preferences to a value > 0 so the app will move all content according to the specified value?
The details are described in the "First Steps" chapter in the help manual:
The app will automatically resize the drawing canvas when required to ensure elements added to the layout always fit inside the drawing canvas.
The amount of padding - free space between elements and the edge of the drawing canvas - can be adjusted in the preferences.
Setting the padding to zero will allow placing content right up to the edges of the drawing canvas.

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Defman
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 21. Jun 2018, 01:39

Re: Saving Baseboard location on grid.

Post by Defman » Tue 26. Jun 2018, 06:54

Thanks Jan for your reply.

Very much appreciated! Maybe I should have looked a bit harder!

Post Reply