Error in Peco track libraries.

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
FatController
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2018, 16:39

Error in Peco track libraries.

Post by FatController » Sat 21. Apr 2018, 13:59

I think I've found an error in the Peco track libraries.
The Peco Setrack SLE491 and SLE492 points are listed in the Peco HOe track library. This is a problem as they are part of the Peco 009 Setrack range.
I think they should be listed under HO: Peco 009. At the moment to insert them you have to keep switching between libraries and the programme thinks they are difference gauges and so are hard to link together and cannot be linked using the Smart Insert Tool.
Hopefully this is an easy fix
Thanks
Andy

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 314
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Error in Peco track libraries.

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 25. Apr 2018, 15:54

Hello Andy,
FatController wrote:The Peco Setrack Mo points are listed in the Peco HOe track library. This is a problem as they are part of the Peco 009 Setrack range.
Thanks for the heads-up -
I've moved them to the Peco 00-9 library so they're better aligned with the way Peco markets the tracks!

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Google+: https://plus.google.com/+RailModeller
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

FatController
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2018, 16:39

Re: Error in Peco track libraries.

Post by FatController » Fri 27. Apr 2018, 20:09

Excellent Jan
Andy

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 314
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Error in Peco track libraries.

Post by RailModeller Support » Sat 28. Apr 2018, 12:52

..now available in the latest update 6.0.7 to RailModeller Pro and RailModeller Express.
All recent library updates: http://www.railmodeller.com/libraries.html

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Google+: https://plus.google.com/+RailModeller
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

FatController
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2018, 16:39

Re: Error in Peco track libraries.

Post by FatController » Wed 2. May 2018, 15:45

Hi Jan
Good to see that they are now in the 009 library.
However you can’t connect them using “smart insert > flexitrack” to other 009 setrack pieces as it says they are a different gauge.
When I use “smart insert > flexitrack” just between these points it will only let you use generic flexitrack or HOe flexitrack.
It looks like they are still marked as HOe track not 009 even though they are now in the 009 library.
Hope that makes sense and a fix can be made at the next update.
Thanks
Andy

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 314
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Peco 00-9 library update

Post by RailModeller Support » Thu 3. May 2018, 07:15

Hi Andy,

please note that tracks already in the layout will not be updated automatically by the app. This is to avoid potentially unwanted changes to existing layouts without the author's consent.

So the turnouts inserted into your layout from the old Peco H0e library will still be tagged as tracks with H0e model scale while newly inserted turnouts from the 00-9 library will work with the Connect with Flex (and other) functions.
Connect Flex.png
Connect Flex.png (240.11 KiB) Viewed 289 times
Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Google+: https://plus.google.com/+RailModeller
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

FatController
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat 14. Apr 2018, 16:39

Re: Error in Peco track libraries.

Post by FatController » Thu 3. May 2018, 17:26

Thank you Jan.
I just presumed the new points would be updated.
Deleted and replaced them and all works as you say.
Excellent support
Andy

Post Reply