have a question

Things that do not fit anywhere else
Bruynel
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Sep 2022, 15:18
Location: Gouda
Contact:

have a question

Post by Bruynel »

Gentlemen of this forum.
I have a question are there members who have been working with railmodeller for some time. and who are fluent in the Dutch language and want to teach me a few tricks of the (professional) game.
the first question is can you also attach the rails to the worktop if you add too many rails everything is disrupted again ..
thank you very much if you can help me....
mvg. Martien Bruynel
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 536
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: have a question

Post by RailModeller Support »

Hello Martien,

Is this a question regarding our - completely free - RailModeller Express with the 50 track limit?
Or are you using RailModeller Pro?

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Bruynel
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Sep 2022, 15:18
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: have a question

Post by Bruynel »

RailModeller Support wrote: 11 Sep 2022, 06:20 Hello Martien,

Is this a question regarding our - completely free - RailModeller Express with the 50 track limit?
Or are you using RailModeller Pro?

Thanks,
Jan
Jan goedemorgen altans ik denk dat je nederlander ben..
ik heb wel pro
Bruynel
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Sep 2022, 15:18
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: have a question

Post by Bruynel »

Hi John, a little late with a response.
But I do have the pro version.
Judging by the name, you are Dutch.
My english is not so good. do that via google, maybe it can be done by mail.
mvg Martien
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 536
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: have a question

Post by RailModeller Support »

Hello Martien,
Bruynel wrote: 14 Oct 2022, 07:43 But I do have the pro version.
Judging by the name, you are Dutch.
Then there is no limit to the number of elements in a layout.
(and we can provide support in English and German)
the first question is can you also attach the rails to the worktop if you add too many rails everything is disrupted again ..
I'm afraid I don't understand what you're referring to - maybe a screenshot could help or a list of steps to replicate the issue.

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Bruynel
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Sep 2022, 15:18
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: have a question

Post by Bruynel »

hello Jan if you have a part of rails you can secure it. because if you want to add rails then you want to turn on 5 and then the rest shifts .. how can you fix them
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 536
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: have a question

Post by RailModeller Support »

Sorry, not sure I understand the question but you might be referring to the Canvas Size Mode setting in the app's preferences?

A detailed explanation with configuration options is given in The Drawing Canvas in the user guide.

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Post Reply