Setrack Geometry

Discussing model railroad layouts and showing what you've built to the world
Post Reply
henrik
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat 24. Jan 2015, 18:24

Setrack Geometry

Post by henrik »

I am trying to reproduce some layouts I found in plan books by Peco OO/HO and Hornby OO in RailModeller Pro 5.0.3 Beta 3. The plans are only using set track pieces, but for some reason I can't get the tracks to fit (line up), there seems to be a problem with the geometry. I have also tried to copy the "Geometry" plans found in Peco and Hornby catalogues. Again there seems to be a problem with the geometry, in particular regarding turnouts. Am I doing anything wrong?
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Setrack Geometry

Post by RailModeller Support »

Hello Henrik,

hard to tell what's going on. In general plans with sectional tracks from magazines and books can require a bit of bending track connections to get them to work in the real world. In the app there's no 'bending' yet, so tracks will always fit together as designed by the manufacturer.
If you think you've found a bug in one of the track libraries just send me the part number in question and I'll check it against the specifications!

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
BxJ
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 26. Jul 2015, 22:17

Re: Setrack Geometry

Post by BxJ »

I think there is a difference between specifications and implementation. Obtaining specificatins from say Hornby does not mean that the software has implmemented it correctly. I suggest that Henrik provides a specific example as I did when I tried to construct two ovals using express points (Earlier submission which received no comment) from Jan.
Barry
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Setrack Geometry

Post by RailModeller Support »

There's of course always the chance of mistakes when creating the libraries - even from perfectly documented track systems!
If you've got the suspicion any particular track might be wrong please drop me a note and I'm happy to check it.

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
crsykes
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 13. Dec 2015, 13:01

Re: Setrack Geometry

Post by crsykes »

I've also experienced this issue - things not lining up. I'm trying to duplicate an old Atlas layout (Layout #HO-28 Granite Gorge & Northern) in Code 83 track and nothing is lining up correctly. Is there any new information regarding this issue?
Post Reply