Page 1 of 1

Railmodeller-Pro Woes

Posted: Wed 15. Nov 2017, 15:18
by madmangg1
I purchased Railmodeller-Pro last night. Being a pencil and paper type, I am having much difficulty working with the program so far. I am designing a Post-War Lionel type three rail layout using traditional tubular track. Placing the track sections on the drawing I get. It's everything else that is troublesome.

How do I indicate a graduated trestle system ?

How do I determine the room or layout size before I start laying track ?

Where are the Lionel operating accessory symbols ?

How do I activate Railmodeller-Pro ? I cannot find it on my MAC. Railmodeller-Express keeps coming up.

More to follow, I'm sure.....?????

Re: Railmodeller-Pro Woes

Posted: Wed 15. Nov 2017, 15:33
by madmangg1
The next question;

How do I register Railmodeller-Pro ? I have a MAC computer.

Re: Railmodeller-Pro Woes

Posted: Wed 15. Nov 2017, 15:44
by RailModeller Support
Hi there,

Have you tried our tutorials to get started with the app?
http://youtu.be/fBMKCaOCCJw?list=PLvD4K ... x0IA5DNqv-

In addition the online manual can be found in the Help menu (RailModeller Pro Help).
But we're of course happy to help with any other questions!

madmangg1 wrote:How do I determine the room or layout size before I start laying track ?

You might want to add baseboards to indicate the shape that's available for laying tracks (File > Add Baseboard)


madmangg1 wrote:How do I activate Railmodeller-Pro ? I cannot find it on my MAC. Railmodeller-Express keeps coming up.

When double-clicking files the OS will use the first app that can handle this file type.
If both, RailModeller Express and RailModeller Pro are installed either might open - as the file format is the same for both apps.

The easiest way to prevent the Express edition from coming up would be to just uninstall Express.

Hope this helps,
Jan