Railmodeller-Pro Woes

Things that do not fit anywhere else
Post Reply
madmangg1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 15. Nov 2017, 14:53
Location: S E Pennsylvania

Railmodeller-Pro Woes

Post by madmangg1 » Wed 15. Nov 2017, 15:18

I purchased Railmodeller-Pro last night. Being a pencil and paper type, I am having much difficulty working with the program so far. I am designing a Post-War Lionel type three rail layout using traditional tubular track. Placing the track sections on the drawing I get. It's everything else that is troublesome.

How do I indicate a graduated trestle system ?

How do I determine the room or layout size before I start laying track ?

Where are the Lionel operating accessory symbols ?

How do I activate Railmodeller-Pro ? I cannot find it on my MAC. Railmodeller-Express keeps coming up.

More to follow, I'm sure.....?????
"In the course of my life I have had to eat my words. I must confess, it was a wholesome diet.".....Winston Churchill

madmangg1
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 15. Nov 2017, 14:53
Location: S E Pennsylvania

Re: Railmodeller-Pro Woes

Post by madmangg1 » Wed 15. Nov 2017, 15:33

The next question;

How do I register Railmodeller-Pro ? I have a MAC computer.
"In the course of my life I have had to eat my words. I must confess, it was a wholesome diet.".....Winston Churchill

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Railmodeller-Pro Woes

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 15. Nov 2017, 15:44

Hi there,

Have you tried our tutorials to get started with the app?
http://youtu.be/fBMKCaOCCJw?list=PLvD4K ... x0IA5DNqv-

In addition the online manual can be found in the Help menu (RailModeller Pro Help).
But we're of course happy to help with any other questions!
madmangg1 wrote:How do I determine the room or layout size before I start laying track ?
You might want to add baseboards to indicate the shape that's available for laying tracks (File > Add Baseboard)

madmangg1 wrote:How do I activate Railmodeller-Pro ? I cannot find it on my MAC. Railmodeller-Express keeps coming up.
When double-clicking files the OS will use the first app that can handle this file type.
If both, RailModeller Express and RailModeller Pro are installed either might open - as the file format is the same for both apps.

The easiest way to prevent the Express edition from coming up would be to just uninstall Express.

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Google+: https://plus.google.com/+RailModeller
Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Post Reply