Working with Shapes

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
tevendale
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 11:30

Working with Shapes

Post by tevendale » Fri 9. Jan 2015, 16:37

Hi,
A couple of bugs:

1. If you add a 'Rectangle' shape, it appears that it remains a square when it's resized - i.e. dragging a control point in the middle of a size just resizes the square as if the control point at a corner was dragged.

2. You can't move a Rectangle shape to the edge of the edge of the document. Attempting to do this makes all the track elements move away from the edges of the document/board.

Thanks

Stuart

User avatar
Hermanrail
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 11:17

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by Hermanrail » Fri 9. Jan 2015, 17:10

Don't know about you but I've also found with the shape that after the initial resize, it's not possible to resize any further - only to rotate the object!

As such it doesn't seem possible to accurately draw a square - much less a rectangle! - which is one way I was hoping to get past the document size problem...

zacelliott
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 22:53

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by zacelliott » Fri 9. Jan 2015, 22:54

Same. In V4 I was able to build rectangles and customize the size very precisely in order to build a "table" but in this one, after you've created the initial rectangle (square?!) you can't edit the size, all handles rotate. That doesn't make much sense.

sdenney
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 11. Jan 2015, 03:38

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by sdenney » Sun 11. Jan 2015, 03:58

I am having the same issue. Once I place a shape (e.g. rectangle) on the sheet, I can resize it until I try to enter position information in the Track Tab (or do any other function that does not involve resizing the shape). At that point the object size seems to be locked. All you can do is rotate the object (via the dots or the Translate field in the Track Tab) and reposition it (only via the fields in the Track Tab).

In trying to move the rectangle to the edge of the document, if you go into Preferences there is an option for "Default padding around tracks". Nominally this is set for 3.94", however you can change this. Unfortunately the minimum that it allows is 1.97".

I hope the developers will allow for both altering the width and height of a shape in the Track Tab as well as by using the little dots on the shape, and allow shapes to be positioned irregardless of the Default padding around tracks setting.

My 2 cents
--- Sean
tevendale wrote:Hi,
A couple of bugs:

1. If you add a 'Rectangle' shape, it appears that it remains a square when it's resized - i.e. dragging a control point in the middle of a size just resizes the square as if the control point at a corner was dragged.

2. You can't move a Rectangle shape to the edge of the edge of the document. Attempting to do this makes all the track elements move away from the edges of the document/board.

Thanks

Stuart

sdenney
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 11. Jan 2015, 03:38

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by sdenney » Mon 12. Jan 2015, 02:08

Ok, playing with the shapes further I figured out how to switch from rotate to resize mode: Double click on the shape and a grayish dialog box will flash briefly that say "Drag Handles to Resize". At that point you can resize the shape.

The major problem now is there is till no way to make non-square shapes (that I have found).

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by RailModeller Support » Sat 17. Jan 2015, 07:17

Hi there -

that's right: all shapes (and editable elements in general) can be edited via double-click or via the menu item.
We're currently working on the update fixing a couple of issues, including rectangles being squares.. the update is currently in beta testing and should be out within a week.

hope that helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 4. Mar 2015, 17:58

Quick update:

Parametric shape editing (i.e. entering size or radius directly) and more options for shapes will be added in version 5.0.5 and are currently in beta testing!
All going well the update will be released next week.

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

fpm_michael
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 16:33

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by fpm_michael » Thu 5. Mar 2015, 05:54

Something to keep in mind for folks that have the older version and are using the updated version with layouts created in older versions. (Wow... that is a confusing sentence. lol) Paraphrase... If you built something in an old version and working with that layout in a newer version... Still bad, but I think you get it. ;-)
If you added square shapes, they will NOT resize to rectangles. You have to delete the old ones from previous versions and put in new ones. Those will resize to rectangles. Otherwise you will be locked into square shapes only.
Little glitch, but adding new square/rectangle elements solves it quick.

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by RailModeller Support » Thu 5. Mar 2015, 17:26

Yes, so:
It should work fine with any 'classic' layout (up to version 4.x) and layouts created with version 5.0.3 or newer.
The issue should be limited to rectangles in layouts created with version 5.0.1/5.0.2

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

sacto_steve
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 4. Feb 2015, 16:48

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by sacto_steve » Thu 12. Mar 2015, 17:45

Move element to back doesn't work with shapes.

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 378
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Working with Shapes

Post by RailModeller Support » Fri 13. Mar 2015, 15:50

In general it should work; However, please note that layer order has priority over element order:
As in most drawing applications layers at the top of the list draw above layers at the bottom, within a layer the "Bring to front" and "Send to Back" command can be used to control the back-to-front-ordering of elements within the layer.
(please also check the FAQ)

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Post Reply