How to enter grades?

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
petertheelder
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 15. Feb 2015, 20:10
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

How to enter grades?

Post by petertheelder » Sun 15. Feb 2015, 20:24

First time user here; downloaded RailModeller Pro on to my Mac yesterday and have been able to generate a layout plan without too much difficulty. But, I have not yet found a way to assign grades to elements for a section of track intended to rise from the base elevation loop to the top of a helix. The helix specification inputs worked fine, but I cannot insert data into the elevation or grade boxes. The View option to show elevation data is on.
A brief "how to do" this would help ease frustration to get over this hurdle.
Pete

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by RailModeller Support » Mon 16. Feb 2015, 19:08

A brief tutorial and online help is currently being prepared;
also work is currently under way to improve the usability of the grade functionality for update 5.0.5!

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

petertheelder
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 15. Feb 2015, 20:10
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by petertheelder » Mon 16. Feb 2015, 22:25

Thanks for the information. I'll look forward to receiving this aid.
Pete

Jeffwigge
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 13. Mar 2015, 09:31

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by Jeffwigge » Fri 13. Mar 2015, 09:36

hi anything new in this domain, i have just bought the licence, have prepared the track, looked at the tutorial on youtube, but it doesn't show grades for pro version, arrange buttons do not exist and i cannot enter the slope nor elevation on the right hand side

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by RailModeller Support » Fri 13. Mar 2015, 15:47

Hi -
starting with 5.0.5 there are now more ways to invoke the grade and height functionalities including new menu items.
A new entry in the FAQ just went online. Here's the important bits:

To create a grade to a specific track
  • Select the track in question, then
  • click on the height/grade field in the sidebar to the right or
  • use the "Element > Adjust Height" menu
  • in the Dialog enter a target height and adjust settings accordingly.
To adjust start and end height for a range of track
  • Select a range of connected track elements, then
  • click on the height/grade field in the sidebar to the right or
  • use the "Element > Adjust Height" menu
  • in the Dialog edit the heights at the start and end track.
You can also reset the heights and grades for all selected elements using "Elements > Adjust Height > Reset...".

A new tutorial for working with heights and grades will be online in the next couple of days!

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

bwshockley
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat 4. Apr 2015, 22:09

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by bwshockley » Sat 4. Apr 2015, 22:13

I'm currently using 5.0.5:

I am trying to grade a "Multitrack Section" Specifically KATO N 20-401. I keep getting an error, which I assume is a limitation of the software. Any suggested work around?

Ben

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by RailModeller Support » Thu 9. Apr 2015, 17:29

Hi Ben,

Unfortunately grading track elements consisting of multiple tracks (double tracks, switches, etc) is limited at the moment -
I'm on it.

A single track can be set to an arbitrary height, though. So as a work around a single double track could be set to the desired height. All tracks appended to that track will then get the same height.

Hope that helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Steve
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 3. Aug 2015, 13:55

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by Steve » Mon 3. Aug 2015, 14:31

Hi,

I've just bought version 5.0.9 and found its limitations pretty quickly.

I'm trying to create a gradient of track elements consisting of multiple tracks (double tracks, switches, etc). How long till you get these functions included? I notice in the last post dated the 10 Apr 2015 you said you were "on it".

At the moment the program is a bit disappointing as I bought it for a purpose but it's not serving its purpose and has brought my planning stage to a halt.

Is there an older version with the grading function available?

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to enter grades?

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 26. Aug 2015, 17:12

Hi Steve,

sorry for the delay - just back from our summer break.

Grades were only supported for simple tracks (also in the Classic / v4 app).

Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Post Reply