Canvas and baseboard display issue

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
simonk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 25. Jul 2021, 14:57

Canvas and baseboard display issue

Post by simonk »

I'm using 6.4.2.

Creating a custom baseboard, it's 169" x 108" with 11 further corner points added. This seems to work fairly well, I can see that I've added the points with their respective x.y coordinates in the Element display box. I'm being totally stumped by the fact that the default canvas size is 144, 80 despite I have "auto size canvas" selected in preferences.

I didn't tell the program what the canvas size is, just the baseboard. The canvas size means that I can't view my baseboard or edit it easily (I'm not sure which point I'm editing). I can't scroll. Very very frustrating, what am I doing wrong?

Simon

Just to add, that as a work around I just manually sized the canvas to fit my baseboard in the "documents" panel. It's a work around but still means the auto size doesn't work.
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 502
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Canvas and baseboard display issue

Post by RailModeller Support »

simonk wrote: Sun 25. Jul 2021, 15:10 The canvas size means that I can't view my baseboard or edit it easily (I'm not sure which point I'm editing). I can't scroll. Very very frustrating, what am I doing wrong?
Hi Simon,

You can adjust the canvas size in the Document tab in the sidebar to the right?

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
simonk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun 25. Jul 2021, 14:57

Re: Canvas and baseboard display issue

Post by simonk »

Jan,

Yes, I did manually add the canvas size. This has been successful.
layoutpic.png
layoutpic.png (37.9 KiB) Viewed 171 times
Post Reply