How to select track elements inside a loop?

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
HardyW
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 28. Dec 2020, 12:23

How to select track elements inside a loop?

Post by HardyW »

Suppose, I have three identical loops stacked on top of each other. How do I easily select elements of the second loop?
Regards,
Hardy
User avatar
guw
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 7. Nov 2018, 20:31
Location: Thüringen
Contact:

Re: How to select track elements inside a loop?

Post by guw »

I have the same question. I've created a track helix and I want to select an entry element to modify it. How do I select it?

When I hove with them mouse over it, both tracks are colored blue in the 2D height view. However, upon click only the top most track is selected.
2021-01-02_17-52-50.199.png
2021-01-02_17-52-50.199.png (382.72 KiB) Viewed 980 times
Viele Grüße!
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 502
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to select track elements inside a loop?

Post by RailModeller Support »

Stacked elements can indeed be tricky to select;

one of the techniques is to create dedicated layers for each loop and show/unlock only the layer that is currently worked on.

In order to select arbitrary tracks the 'Walk Selection' feature can also be used, i.e. from the currently selected track element the Select > Select Previous (Next) Track menu command can be used to move the selection to a track in the loop (or elsewhere).

The 2.5D view can help visualizing where the selected track is located with respect to the overall helix.

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
HardyW
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 28. Dec 2020, 12:23

Re: How to select track elements inside a loop?

Post by HardyW »

Yes, but by stepping to one of the elements does not solve the issue of selecting a few track element. Often I find out after the creating of the loops that I would like to change something and then it is too late to add layers.

Wouldn't it be a good solution if track selection is also possible in the 2.5D track view?
Regards,
Hardy
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 502
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: How to select track elements inside a loop?

Post by RailModeller Support »

HardyW wrote: Sun 3. Jan 2021, 09:02 by stepping to one of the elements does not solve the issue of selecting a few track element
From the selected track you can continue selecting a range of connected tracks using Shift;

We've prepared a little video demonstrating the technique.
Depending on what you're trying to achieve you can e.g. repeat these the steps to assign each loop to a specific layer (Layer > New Layer from Selection) and just work on these tracks, etc.

select_connected.jpg
select_connected.jpg (31.26 KiB) Viewed 952 times

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yBDCKa0KNlY



HardyW wrote: Sun 3. Jan 2021, 09:02 Wouldn't it be a good solution if track selection is also possible in the 2.5D track view?
Indeed, and it's a topic on our to-do list to be added in a future release when we get a chance!

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Post Reply