Modify a baseboard?

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
guigui971
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 24. Dec 2019, 13:15
Location: Guadeloupe

Modify a baseboard?

Post by guigui971 » Fri 3. Jan 2020, 03:05

Hi,
I did not find the way to modify the baseboard sizes under my track layer. The only way I've found is to create a new base board element and permute it with the previous one. Do you know an easyer way to do? Thanks

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 419
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Modify a baseboard?

Post by RailModeller Support » Fri 3. Jan 2020, 06:23

Hello Guigui,

Selecting the baseboard layer in the Layer List section of the sidebar to the right makes the baseboard tools available in the Tools section of the toolbar and enables editing of baseboard elements.

The Select and Edit tool can be used to position baseboards in the layout and edit individual corner points of a baseboard,
The Border tool is used to select and edit border segments of baseboards.

The contextual menu for baseboards (Control-click or right-click) provides actions to Duplicate, Delete and order baseboards To Front/To Back in the baseboard layer.

Similar to other layout elements the Color Inspector in the side bar can also be used to change the color of a selected baseboard element.

You can also find more details in the "Using Baseboards" chapter in the manual!

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro

guigui971
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 24. Dec 2019, 13:15
Location: Guadeloupe

Re: Modify a baseboard?

Post by guigui971 » Sat 4. Jan 2020, 01:17

Thank you for your answer but it seems your method does not allowed me to modify the SIZE of the baseboards, once they're inserted into the layout. Editing allowed only a change in COLOUR, POSITION and LAYER

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 419
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Modify a baseboard?

Post by RailModeller Support » Sat 4. Jan 2020, 09:02

Hello Guigui,
guigui971 wrote:
Sat 4. Jan 2020, 01:17
Thank you for your answer but it seems your method does not allowed me to modify the SIZE of the baseboards, once they're inserted into the layout. Editing allowed only a change in COLOUR, POSITION and LAYER
No, you can edit all aspects of baseboard's geometry:
  • The Select and Edit tool can be used to position baseboards in the layout and edit individual corner points of a baseboard,
  • The Border tool is used to select and edit border segments of baseboards.
The templates used in the Baseboard assistant for quickly adding baseboards for common shapes (e.g. rectangular or L-shaped baseboards) eventually create baseboards consisting of points and borders.

Once inserted baseboards are not edited via the (restricted) template editor but via manipulating their points and borders allowing virtually any baseboard shape imaginable to be created.

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro

walman339
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri 10. Jan 2020, 21:09

Re: Modify a baseboard?

Post by walman339 » Sat 11. Jan 2020, 00:03

I agree with Guigui. Yes I see the tools but they aren’t functional for me when attempting to size a custom baseboard. I think that is Jan’s point. The basic tools seem to be there but they are not working.

Steve

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 419
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Modify a baseboard?

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 15. Jan 2020, 07:15

walman339 wrote:
Sat 11. Jan 2020, 00:03
I agree with Guigui. Yes I see the tools but they aren’t functional for me when attempting to size a custom baseboard. I think that is Jan’s point. The basic tools seem to be there but they are not working.
Could you detail what you are referring to by "not working"?
There are no known issues with the baseboard tools.

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro

Post Reply