Changing layout scale

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
robfz
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 10. Dec 2019, 21:07

Changing layout scale

Post by robfz »

Hello - There are so many great layouts on the Forum, and I'd like to use one as a basis for my own efforts. Is there an easy way to convert a layout's scale? E.g from HO to N ?
Thank you
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Changing layout scale

Post by RailModeller Support »

Hello Rob,

Not entirely sure what the question is -
would you like to replace all tracks in a layout with tracks from a different track system at a different model scale?

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
robfz
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 10. Dec 2019, 21:07

Re: Changing layout scale

Post by robfz »

Hi Jan - yes, I'd like to take all (or part) of an HO plan, and convert it to N or Z scale.

Cheers,

Robert
User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Changing layout scale

Post by RailModeller Support »

Hello Robert,

Thanks for clarifying! Unfortunately there are (to my knowledge) no vendors offering track systems in multiple model scales that can be scaled up or down, i.e. including equivalent curved track radii at similar parallel track distances, turnouts with similar geometries, etc.

So no, it's not possible to automatically recreate a layout in a different model scale.

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
Post Reply