Smart Insert Question

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
jimhh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat 4. Nov 2017, 12:16

Smart Insert Question

Post by jimhh » Wed 22. Nov 2017, 16:44

The app is working well....BUT when I insert FlexiTrack between two points, the track appears, but if I click elsewhere to lay more track, the track inserted by 'Smart Insert' disappears. I can't see any message, so what am I doing wrong??

Jim

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Smart Insert Question

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 22. Nov 2017, 18:33

Hi Jim,

Have you inserted the track by confirming the preview with Apply?

If the assistant is closed (e.g. by clicking somewhere outside the assistant) without actually inserting a track the preview disappears and no changes are made to your layout.

Hope this makes sense,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

jimhh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat 4. Nov 2017, 12:16

Re: Smart Insert Question

Post by jimhh » Thu 23. Nov 2017, 15:36

Jan,

Thank you very much. I hadn't seen / noticed the 'apply' box - I was looking at the track, not anywhere near the place where the box appears....there's none so blind as those that cannot see...!! I can confirm that the smart insert is working very well - it is just the operator who is faulty!!

Jim

PS many thanks for the swift reply, much appreciated

Post Reply