Page 1 of 1

Benchwork

Posted: Sat 27. Feb 2016, 18:49
by kmackenz
I was wondering if RailModeller Pro supports bench work and room info. Be nice if I could "draw" the room and room elements, simple doors etc. Then draw benchwork. Last part, add measurements to the screen would be nice. So that you could lay out a measurement like a control on the screen.

Any insight would be appreciated.

Re: Benchwork

Posted: Tue 1. Mar 2016, 19:26
by RailModeller Support
We currently suggest to use the graphic tools to create the baseplate shape in a separate layer, which can then be locked so it won't interfere with the track layers when editing the layout.

A table top module will be added later this year allowing to outline dimensions of the layout (and additional elements e.g. the shape of the room) that elements might be contained within.

Cheers,
Jan

Re: Benchwork

Posted: Sat 5. Mar 2016, 14:29
by kmackenz
Thank you for the reply. Any recommendation on setting a scale when you import in? I can create the room to scale easily in Visio but not sure How I would then set the dimensions in RailModeller.

Re: Benchwork

Posted: Sat 5. Mar 2016, 16:26
by RailModeller Support
Sorry but I'm not quite sure I understand the question -
I would assume the dimensions of the bench work to be in 1:1 scale, i.e. if the available space is 5x7 feet (or meter) the bench work in the layout in RailModeller would have the same dimensions to make sure the tracks fit.

Maybe it's less ambiguous with a sample picture of a layout with bench work:
layout and benchwork.png
layout and benchwork.png (189.6 KiB) Viewed 3762 times
Hope this helps,
Jan

Re: Benchwork

Posted: Mon 16. May 2016, 23:24
by orionstars
Is it possible the misunderstanding is the OP is reading "graphics tool" as an external program to RailModeller ie Visio.

While RailModeller Support actually means the "graphics tool" that's built in to RailModeller?

Re: Benchwork

Posted: Tue 17. May 2016, 13:41
by RailModeller Support
orionstars wrote:Is it possible the misunderstanding is the OP is reading "graphics tool" as an external program to RailModeller ie Visio.

While RailModeller Support actually means the "graphics tool" that's built in to RailModeller?
Good point, that might be the misunderstanding..
it's not yet possible to import graphics into a layout but the feature is scheduled for update 5.2 (with the really soon-to-be-released 5.1 update adding tunnel sections and layer defaults).

Background graphics in 5.2 will allow adding graphics from other sources like benchwork drawn in other CAD apps or scanned, hand-drawn images and even maps from Google/Bing/etc. as a basis for modelling layouts.

Cheers,
Jan