Benchwork

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
kmackenz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 19. Jul 2015, 22:45

Benchwork

Post by kmackenz » Sat 27. Feb 2016, 18:49

I was wondering if RailModeller Pro supports bench work and room info. Be nice if I could "draw" the room and room elements, simple doors etc. Then draw benchwork. Last part, add measurements to the screen would be nice. So that you could lay out a measurement like a control on the screen.

Any insight would be appreciated.

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Benchwork

Post by RailModeller Support » Tue 1. Mar 2016, 19:26

We currently suggest to use the graphic tools to create the baseplate shape in a separate layer, which can then be locked so it won't interfere with the track layers when editing the layout.

A table top module will be added later this year allowing to outline dimensions of the layout (and additional elements e.g. the shape of the room) that elements might be contained within.

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

kmackenz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 19. Jul 2015, 22:45

Re: Benchwork

Post by kmackenz » Sat 5. Mar 2016, 14:29

Thank you for the reply. Any recommendation on setting a scale when you import in? I can create the room to scale easily in Visio but not sure How I would then set the dimensions in RailModeller.

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Benchwork

Post by RailModeller Support » Sat 5. Mar 2016, 16:26

Sorry but I'm not quite sure I understand the question -
I would assume the dimensions of the bench work to be in 1:1 scale, i.e. if the available space is 5x7 feet (or meter) the bench work in the layout in RailModeller would have the same dimensions to make sure the tracks fit.

Maybe it's less ambiguous with a sample picture of a layout with bench work:
layout and benchwork.png
layout and benchwork.png (189.6 KiB) Viewed 3346 times
Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

orionstars
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 16. May 2016, 23:19

Re: Benchwork

Post by orionstars » Mon 16. May 2016, 23:24

Is it possible the misunderstanding is the OP is reading "graphics tool" as an external program to RailModeller ie Visio.

While RailModeller Support actually means the "graphics tool" that's built in to RailModeller?

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Benchwork

Post by RailModeller Support » Tue 17. May 2016, 13:41

orionstars wrote:Is it possible the misunderstanding is the OP is reading "graphics tool" as an external program to RailModeller ie Visio.

While RailModeller Support actually means the "graphics tool" that's built in to RailModeller?
Good point, that might be the misunderstanding..
it's not yet possible to import graphics into a layout but the feature is scheduled for update 5.2 (with the really soon-to-be-released 5.1 update adding tunnel sections and layer defaults).

Background graphics in 5.2 will allow adding graphics from other sources like benchwork drawn in other CAD apps or scanned, hand-drawn images and even maps from Google/Bing/etc. as a basis for modelling layouts.

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Post Reply