MicroEngineering N Code 55 and 70 cannot be re-shaped

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
railnerd
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu 12. Mar 2015, 22:00

MicroEngineering N Code 55 and 70 cannot be re-shaped

Post by railnerd » Tue 1. Sep 2015, 00:36

I just downloaded version 5.0.10, and noticed that unlike the Atlas track, the MicroEngineering N Scale track cannot be "bent" to curved or straight track. Is this an issue in the library?

-Dave

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: MicroEngineering N Code 55 and 70 cannot be re-shaped

Post by RailModeller Support » Thu 3. Sep 2015, 05:20

Hi Dave,

You're right, it's a bug in the track library.

Can you try these:
www.railmodeller.com/files/downloads/ME_New.zip

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

mdean77
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 9. Sep 2015, 11:30

Re: MicroEngineering N Code 55 and 70 cannot be re-shaped

Post by mdean77 » Wed 9. Sep 2015, 11:33

How does one incorporate the replacement track into the library?

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: MicroEngineering N Code 55 and 70 cannot be re-shaped

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 9. Sep 2015, 15:26

Hi there -

just import the unzipped library from the archive via File > Track Libraries > Import Legacy Railset
ImportLegacyRailset.png
ImportLegacyRailset.png (171.1 KiB) Viewed 2517 times
Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: http://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

railnerd
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu 12. Mar 2015, 22:00

Re: MicroEngineering N Code 55 and 70 cannot be re-shaped

Post by railnerd » Sun 13. Sep 2015, 00:14

RailModeller wrote:Hi Dave,

You're right, it's a bug in the track library.

Can you try these:
www.railmodeller.com/files/downloads/ME_New.zip

Cheers,
Jan
works great Jan!

-Dave

Post Reply