Baseboard size

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
bionicatomicuk
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015, 19:46

Baseboard size

Post by bionicatomicuk » Wed 22. Jul 2015, 20:04

Hi I am brand new to Railmodeller Pro and had hoped there was an online manual to look at before starting to plan. Anyway I can't immediately see how to set up the size of the layout. Mine is in my loft and the shape of the layout is not a regular one. There are various widths and lengths of baseboard that make up the overall shape of the overall layout.The external shape is a rectangle of approximately 8 metres by 3 metres. The with of the baseboards vary between 40 cmd and 100 cms. Does the programme allow me to set such a shape up?

Many thanks for any help.

Bionicatomicuk

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Baseboard size

Post by RailModeller Support » Fri 24. Jul 2015, 16:39

Hi -

We usually suggest to use the graphic tools to create the baseplate shape in a separate layer, which can then be locked so it won't interfere with the track layers when editing the layout.

A table top module will be added in the future allowing to outline dimensions of the layout that elements might be contained within (feature request can be voted for here).

It would be great if you could post a sketch of your baseboard, this would also allow us to use it as another benchmark for the design tools in the upcoming table top module!

The manual can be found in the Help menu:
help_manual.png
help_manual.png (37.1 KiB) Viewed 4795 times
Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

bionicatomicuk
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015, 19:46

Re: Baseboard size

Post by bionicatomicuk » Sat 25. Jul 2015, 12:07

Hi Jan. I will give it a try once I have remeasured the layout to enable me to post a plan of it. Hopefully by the end of the coming week.
regards
John (bionicatomicuk)

bionicatomicuk
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015, 19:46

Re: Baseboard size

Post by bionicatomicuk » Mon 12. Oct 2015, 22:57

Hi Jan.
It has been a while since your reply but I have had to wait to try drawing the baseboard plan.

OK So I tried drawing lines with the graphic tool but the big problem I have is knowing how long the line is other than by counting each square in the grid as I draw. Once drawn the line length is shown but I then can't make it shorter or longer. When I select it and "grab" one of the ends it just moves the entire line.

So my next questions are
1.) is there any way to show rulers at the top and side of the grid?
2.) Once drawn how do I make the line shorter or longer?

Regards
John (bionicatomicuk)

bionicatomicuk
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed 22. Jul 2015, 19:46

Re: Baseboard size

Post by bionicatomicuk » Mon 12. Oct 2015, 23:12

HiJan. I juts found the Ruler tool that lets you draw to find distances between points but I was asking about permanent rukesr at the top and left side to allow for easier marking out.

I also have a further question. How does the colour tool work? When I select it and the go to say a rectangle nothing happens.
Regards
John

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Baseboard size

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 14. Oct 2015, 04:44

Hi John,

any shape can be edited by either double-clicking it or selecting or choosing 'Edit' from the Element menu.
You might want to try out the Dimension shape for permanent measurements in the layout!

The baseboard functionality that's scheduled as our next, big feature will have all of this already built-in.

The paint bucket colour tool will colorize any element with the current fill color,
the eyedropper (pipette) will pick up the color from any element and make it the current fill color.

Hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Bnaglorebob
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat 6. Jun 2015, 03:22

Re: Baseboard size

Post by Bnaglorebob » Mon 9. Nov 2015, 01:26

Am I missing something? How do I create an L shaped baseboard design?
Thanks

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Baseboard size

Post by RailModeller Support » Mon 9. Nov 2015, 18:42

Hi Bob,

you can just use the drawing tools:
From the 'Shape' select e.g. the Rectangle shape, insert and size the shapes according to your needs.

You might want to place the shape into their own layer and lock it so it won't interfere with the track layers when editing the layout.

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Baseboard size

Post by RailModeller Support » Tue 17. Jan 2017, 16:06

Hi there,

Just a quick heads-up that our latest update RailModeller Pro 5.3 introduces native support for baseboards.

The new baseboard assistant provides a quick way for getting started with commonly used layout shapes like L- or U-shapes:
Select a general shape, customize the dimensions to the desired values and start planning with just a few clicks.
baseboard_sample.gif
baseboard_sample.gif (802.27 KiB) Viewed 4019 times
We do of course support completely custom baseboard shapes as well for more specific requirements.
To get started simply use the new File > Add Baseboard command.

All the best,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Jaym481
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 11. Jun 2017, 05:15

Re: Baseboard size

Post by Jaym481 » Sun 11. Jun 2017, 05:19

The custom baseboard function doesn't seem to work. It creates a rectangular board, 65x130 inches, which doesn't seem to be modifiable. The help file had nothing about baseboards when searched.

What am I missing? I purchased this because the custom baseboard promise seemed as if it would allow me to build to the non-standard space I have.

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Baseboard size

Post by RailModeller Support » Mon 12. Jun 2017, 08:31

Hi there,

the Using Baseboards section in the manual covers creating and editing baseboard.

Basically baseboards are manipulated with tools (like other elements in the app).
All the baseboard editing tools are available when selecting the baseboard layer.

The Baseboard Tools section linked from the baseboards section explains in more details what each of the tools can be used for, e.g. manipulating board position, individual corner points or borders, ..

Any specific questions please feel free to ask and we're happy to help!

Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Jaym481
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 11. Jun 2017, 05:15

Re: Baseboard size

Post by Jaym481 » Sat 17. Jun 2017, 20:41

Thank you. I managed to figure out the tools in the tool bar, but I missed the part about double clicking to manipulate the corner points. I think I have it now.

Post Reply