working with centerlines

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
railnerd
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu 12. Mar 2015, 22:00

working with centerlines

Post by railnerd » Sun 31. May 2015, 15:37

I would be great if RailModeller Pro could position track elements via track centerlines as well as top/left. I guess I'm just missing the old "Move Elements…" menu option from v4.x.

-Dave

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: working with centerlines

Post by RailModeller Support » Mon 1. Jun 2015, 05:08

Hi Dave,

a matrix in some shape or form allowing to specify if coordinates are to be interpreted as top/center/bottom and left/center/right is definitely on the schedule. Still figuring out what's the most convenient way to integrate it so it doesn't get in the way all the time!



Edit:
.. "matrix" = a set of positioning buttons somewhat similar to:

Image


Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro

seanfranklin
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue 7. Apr 2020, 14:15

Re: working with centerlines

Post by seanfranklin » Tue 7. Apr 2020, 14:19

I'm new to RailModeller and running into this issue myself, has this been addressed since 2015? Being able to set an element "Position" numerically is great, but then having to check that for this element, the trackbed width is A, and A/2 is B, and so I need to subtract B from my measurement is... cumbersome. And that only works, if it's a straight section of track - for a curve, or a switch, I've been positioning a short section of track, "Joining" my new element to it, and then deleting the original placeholder. Also cumbersome.

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: working with centerlines

Post by RailModeller Support » Tue 7. Apr 2020, 14:32

Hi Sean,

it's on our to-do list and there's an existing feature request: https://railmodeller.uservoice.com/foru ... he-shape-t

There hasn't been much demand for this feature, though, so it's not been a priority.

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro

Post Reply