Floating Panels

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
TSDesign
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 17:55

Floating Panels

Post by TSDesign » Sat 10. Jan 2015, 17:27

The program now start up in full window without floating panels. I can’t find a way to stop that and change to floating panels. I have a large center screen I use for design and have all floating panel on a side screen. The one thing I was hoping would be in V 5 was that the program would remember floating panel locations when starting up.

TSDesign
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 17:55

Re: Floating Panels

Post by TSDesign » Fri 23. Jan 2015, 00:06

On Jan 10 I typed a post on floating panels.
I see a number of people have viewed the post, but no one, i.e. Railmodeller, has replied.
I’ve worked as a engineer for over 40 years. Started using AutoCad 25 years ago. Being able to use as much screen area for designing has always been a high priority for design programs.
Again, I ask “has Ver. 5 kept floating panels as an option or is it one more feature that has been left out”?

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Floating Panels

Post by RailModeller Support » Fri 23. Jan 2015, 15:28

Hi there -

RailModeller Pro uses a single window design.
Floating palettes are not supported.

cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

sacto_steve
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 4. Feb 2015, 16:48

Re: Floating Panels

Post by sacto_steve » Wed 4. Feb 2015, 16:50

poor design decision. Lack of floating panels is quite impacting. Please correct.

paulie77
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 11. Jan 2015, 14:54

Re: Floating Panels

Post by paulie77 » Mon 9. Feb 2015, 18:48

I personally don't really like floating panels, but I understand why they are desired. I do agree that having as much screen real estate as possible is very desirable. Perhaps a happy medium would be to add the ability to hide the side panels with a couple of menu bar buttons.

TSDesign
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 17:55

Re: Floating Panels

Post by TSDesign » Tue 10. Feb 2015, 19:47

I love software forum. It allows open discussion of ideas between end users and the software programmers.
After reading paulie77 views on floating panels I took time to think about the idea. From my point of view the happy medium proposed works out like this: Add a hide button so you could either use the panels as they are or hide them and have no use of them at all.
As I see it, the RM Pro programmers took all end user options away and placed the panels and the number of panels where they preferred. It seems to me, by adapting the concept in Ver. 4 to MR Pro, all end users could have used the screen real estate as they preferred. In Ver 4 whenever you started the program the panels automatically started in the same place, and stayed there unless they were moved. If the MR Pro programmers would have used this concept and added a save button for the panel locations, all uses would have benefited. Any user could have moved the panels to where they preferred. Then by saving these locations, every time RM Pro started, the floating panels would have moved to the positions preferred by the end user. Also by using a panel hide/view button, as in Ver. 4, user could display only their preferred panels.

Post Reply