Bug with custom rail sets

Questions, tips and tricks, "How can I..."
Post Reply
Drumguy
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 17:37

Bug with custom rail sets

Post by Drumguy » Fri 9. Jan 2015, 17:53

Awhile back I built a custom Walthers/Shinohara code 83 rail set (unfortunately it isn't accurate enough to share with anyone, but serves my purposes adequately). When I added my custom rail set to RailModeller Pro, the app would immediately crash -- would not even display a splash screen. Removed the custom set and it launches just fine. I realize this is a complete rebuild of the software, and it's going to have some bugs, but overall I think it's a huge step forward.

Just a heads up to add custom rail sets with caution for the time being.

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Bug with custom rail sets

Post by RailModeller Support » Fri 9. Jan 2015, 18:06

Hi there -

thanks for the info!
Custom libraries are not actually supported yet - it's on the road map for sure.
But I'll see what I can do if you can submit the crash report via the build in crash reporter and maybe add a note that you've tried to add the library?

Also is there anything on the OS X console?
It might have been the OS preventing you from launching the app as adding files to the .app might imply it's integrity was compromised..

Thanks,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Drumguy
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 17:37

Re: Bug with custom rail sets

Post by Drumguy » Fri 9. Jan 2015, 19:16

I figured it was a simple back-incompatibility issue. Not sure where to find the built in crash reporter. The crash happens so fast it looks like the app doesn't even get a chance to open. Here's what Console reports when I try to launch with the custom rail set:

1/9/15 1:09:29.440 PM com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[183]: (com.railmodeller.RailModeller-Pro.93312[1582]) Exited with code: 173
1/9/15 1:09:29.594 PM storeagent[287]: Unsigned app (/Applications/RailModeller Pro.app).

BTW, I'm on a MacBook Pro, 2.7Ghz Intel Core i7 running Mavericks.

I don't need immediate access to that rail set, so no rush here.

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Bug with custom rail sets

Post by RailModeller Support » Wed 16. Sep 2015, 15:26

Quick follow-up:
Old style railsets can be imported with recent versions of the app using File > Track Libraries > Import Legacy Railset.
ImportLegacyRailset.png
ImportLegacyRailset.png (171.1 KiB) Viewed 2335 times
Cheers,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/MacRailSoft

Post Reply