Page 1 of 1

Unable to adjust grid line spacing

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 16:42
by fpm_michael
I'm in the US and like to be able to get my gridlines to fall into foot and inch increments. I have not found a good way to change the grid scale to represent measurements. Sure, I can use the tape feature, but it is much easier to have the grid scaled properly to make calculations on the fly. The grid property option in the menu does nothing.

Re: Unable to adjust grid line spacing

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2015, 17:03
by RailModeller Support
Hi there -

please use the Documents tab in the sidebar to the right to adjust the grid spacing.
I'll have a look at why the menu doesn't switch the sidebar mode!

Thanks,
Jan

Re: Unable to adjust grid line spacing

Posted: Sat 10. Jan 2015, 04:20
by PhillB12
I'm having the same problem. I've been using RailModeller for a couple years and have had no difficulty changing the document or sheet properties. I'm working on a layout that is 55 ft wide and 22 feet back to front with elevations of track up to 24 inches from the base elevation to the highest track elevation. Terrain elevations are higher than that.
With this Pro version I can't find any way to create a page size of my choosing with measurements and grid sizing in feet and inches.

Re: Unable to adjust grid line spacing

Posted: Sat 10. Jan 2015, 04:26
by PhillB12
I forgot to mention, the Documents Tab as previously suggested, does not provide any means to change grid sheet size that I can find.

Re: Unable to adjust grid line spacing

Posted: Sat 10. Jan 2015, 07:09
by RailModeller Support
Hi Phil -

The Layout Grid popup under Display Settings can be used to adjust the grid size:
grid_spacing.jpg
grid_spacing.jpg (21.46 KiB) Viewed 4368 times
Thanks,
Jan

Re: Unable to adjust grid line spacing

Posted: Sat 10. Jan 2015, 13:29
by stevegoldsmith
Hi,

Setting Display Settings -> Layout Grid to every 12 units makes each box on the grid roughly 4.8"
(not 12 inches as expected).

It would appear the the layout grid is generated in cm and not the unit of measurement set in Preferences -> UI -> Unit of Measurement.

Re: Unable to adjust grid line spacing

Posted: Tue 13. Jan 2015, 04:26
by fpm_michael
I'm glad I'm not the only one. For now I'm just running in metric, it's a better system and some day if all us stupid Americans actually adopt the standard the world will be a better place. Unfortunately, I'm not the norm, so inch would be nice at some point. ;-)
I'm loving the program for the most part. Looking forward to the bug fixes. A new program platform, this is expected. Don't lose hart guys, the foundation looks solid.

Re: Unable to adjust grid line spacing

Posted: Wed 14. Jan 2015, 05:09
by fpm_michael
5.3 Beta fixes this issue. Improvements are coming gang. ;-)