Can I convert one manufacturers track for another?

All things related to the free edition of RailModeller
Post Reply
OrlandoAl
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 23. Jul 2020, 19:55

Can I convert one manufacturers track for another?

Post by OrlandoAl » Thu 23. Jul 2020, 20:09

Hi,

Have the Express version of the software at present and have found some plans/layouts that I like the look of, however they are using Arnold track in their plans. I would like to use Peco streamline, is there any way to have RM convert from the Arnold track to the Peco streamline code 80 for me?

Or do I have to redraw the layouts from scratch?

I will need to make some changes to the layouts I have come across, so will have to purchase the Pro version anyway, but thought I would take a look around at the free version initially to get the feel of things.

Thanks in advance

Alan

User avatar
RailModeller Support
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon 24. Nov 2014, 17:27
Contact:

Re: Can I convert one manufacturers track for another?

Post by RailModeller Support » Fri 24. Jul 2020, 08:23

Hi Alan,

Arnold and Peco use different track geometries (as most manufacturers do).

hope this helps,
Jan
RailModeller Pro - The model railroad layout design package for the Mac

Twitter: https://twitter.com/RailModeller
YouTube: https://youtube.com/c/IsleoftheKakapo
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/railmodeller
Facebook: https://fb.me/RailModellerPro

OrlandoAl
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 23. Jul 2020, 19:55

Re: Can I convert one manufacturers track for another?

Post by OrlandoAl » Fri 24. Jul 2020, 20:22

Hello Jan,

Thank you for the reply.

Yes I appreciate that different manufacturers tracks are not the same as each other. Hence my question.... Can either RailModeller Pro or Express look at a plan and then convert or replace from one manufacturers track to another?

If not then not a problem, I will have to redraw the layout with the manufacturers track that I want to use.

I was seeing if it could be automated?

Thank you

Alan

Post Reply